The Governing Body

The Governing Body is made up of three sub–committees: Standards and Provision, Resources and Audit, and Strategy and Pay. Membership of each of these sub–committees, including chairs, is listed below.

Email the Governing Body: governors@stcatherines.academy


Catherine
Ridgeway

Foundation
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision

Appointed to the Governing Body on 10th June 2015. Term of Office until 9th June 2019.

No pecuniary interests.


Chanda
Mapesa

Foundation
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision

Appointed to the Governing Body on 6th December 2011. Term of Office until 5th December 2019.

No pecuniary interests.


John
Morris

Foundation
Governor

Vice–chair of
Governors

Committees: Resources and Audit, Strategy and Pay (Chair)

Appointed to the Governing Body on 13th April 2011. Term of Office until 12th April 2019.

No pecuniary interests.


Joseph
O’Brien

Foundation
Governor

Committees: Resources and Audit (Chair), Strategy and Pay

Appointed to the Governing Body on 20th January 2016. Term of Office until 19th January 2020.

No pecuniary interests.


Lamia
Alyas

Foundation
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision

Appointed to the Governing Body on 31st January 2013. Term of Office until 30th January 2021.

Children on roll in school.


Michelle
Grant

Foundation
Governor

Chair of
Governors

Committees: Resources and Audit, Standards and Provision, Strategy and Pay

Appointed to the Governing Body on 13th April 2011. Term of Office until 12th April 2019.

Children on roll in school.


Nichola
Butler

Foundation
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision

Appointed to the Governing Body on 10th June 2015. Term of Office until 9th June 2019.

Children on roll in school.


Fiona
Rigby

Headteacher

Committees: Resources and Audit, Standards and Provision, Strategy and Pay

Relatives on roll in school. Relatives on staff.


Garnet
Gordon

Community
Governor

Committees: Resources and Audit

Appointed to the Governing Body on 27th January 2009. Term of Office until 26th January 2021.

No pecuniary interests.


Mriom
Nazir

Parent
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision (Chair), Strategy and Pay

Appointed to the Governing Body on 1st September 2011. Term of Office until 31st August 2019.

Children on roll in school.


Jennifer
Vernon-
Edwards

Parent
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision

Appointed to the Governing Body on 10th October 2016. Term of Office until 9th October 2020.

Children on roll in school.


Liam
Mitchell

Staff
Governor

Committees: Standards and Provision

Appointed to the Governing Body on 1st September 2016. Term of Office until 31st August 2020.

No pecuniary interests.


Governor Policies


Annual Accounts and Documents

By law we are required to publish our annual audited accounts and reports, articles of association, memorandum of association and our funding agreement. You can view these below.